Monday, December 17, 2007

Busy busy busy, and can prove it!!!

Here is the final product of A Lacy Chill cowl pattern I just finished. It is a very simple lace pattern and I will post it here tonight when the kids let me look at my notes and type at the same time. I have a baby on my lap right now, so that is NOT going to happen! I really love the way it turned out. Warm, functional and pretty!
Here is the side profile.
And here is the 6 oz of coriedale I dyed reds and greens using kool aid. It is a bulky weight 100 yards. I think I will use it to make Christmas tree decorations for next year. It was only my 2nd ply attempt and I am very happy with how it turned out!!!


I also have 2 pairs of socks on the needles. A pair for my sisters dh, he is a big man, so it is taking me a while to make some progress. I will post pics when I have something substantial to show. Right now I am about 7 inches into the first sock. This is also my first pair of socks using circ needles. It is going great, but I am trying to figure out just how I want to do the heel.


I am working on a pair of socks for my stbxh. I am missing 2 of my size 4 needles, so I had to whittle 2 chop sticks to improvise. It is actually working out quite nice, and I think I really like working with them! They are alot longer than regular sock dpns, and I have less worry of the stitches slipping off the end of the needles.

I will be casting on a pair of socks this after noon for my 7 yo ds, I have a skein of Bernat sock yarn in dark blue, and he wants it for him, soooooo... I cannot say no to the kiddos,lol.

Well, I still have no car, and just wait around for people to decide to come and see if we are still alive up on the hill. The weather has been terrible. Ugh, I do not like shoveling snow 8 times a day.



On a side note, can I just say that it irritates me to no friggin end when people decide that if you don't do things their way, then it must be the wrong way? I mean, really!!! I am not putting my sticky fingers all over your fiber, so don't worry about how I have my fingers in mine. Get over yourself. If you don't like what I'm knitting or spinning with, or how I'm knitting or spinning with it, well, that's your problem not mine. Its not like Im forcing my goods on you. And to be quite honest, its no ones business what anyone uses or how they use it!!!! Here is an example... I do not eat meat, I don't believe in it. But do I go around saying how people are nasty cuz they do? Nope, why? Cuz its not my business. Same applys to fiber, yarn and techniques. Its not someones business if some one wants to use rhss, or if they spin different than you. And being rude to them is bullshit, and why is it bullshit? Well, like I said, its not anyone elses business!!!

Ok, rant over, had to get that out there, sorry!!!

2 comments:

knitty, witty, woo ( Tracey ). said...

Love your cowl and would be interested in the pattern when you get the time. It looks like something my mum would wear constantly.
Just to say also I have been spinning now for a grand total of 3 weeks on the drop spindle. Using park and draft (?) I don't know if I'm doing it correctly but hey it works for me. As long as we are happy with how it does it and with the finished product who cares. It's supposed to be FUN!!!!

KC said...

I say "Here, Here!" It is no one else's beeswax how we knit or spin, or eat or don't eat whatever!
I love the cowl and if you are home with babies, and doing all you are doing, without a car AND shoveling snow, Give yourself a HUGE pat on the back!
I am a little jealous, though. I would love to have an excuse to stay home and knit with snow outside. Here in Tucson, we so rarely take a snow day that everyone remembers it and it becomes urban legend! Like the time it snowed on Easter and last year when just the city proper got an inch an a half on the ground and the school closed because none of the bus drivers knew how to drive in it! LOL See you on Ravelry! KC